Get Your Free Fusion Fact Sheet and Join Our Mailing List

Oops! Sorry!!


This site doesn't support Internet Explorer. Please use a modern browser like Chrome, Firefox or Edge.

Button

Thank You

Privacy Policy

Fusion Energy Insights, part of Future Fire Communications Ltd, (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.


This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of fusionenergyinsights.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through fusionenergyinsights.com (the “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user.


When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.


Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website. Our contact details are Future Fire Communications Limited, [email protected]



COOKIES

 

Similar to other commercial websites, our website uses a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.


Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. 


This website may use tracking software such as Google Analytics to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html 


Other cookies may be stored to your computer hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.


The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels.



PERSONAL DATA


Personal data we may collect about you/Information that you provide


Personal information about you (such as your name, email address, phone number) may be obtained when you contact us for any reason and by any medium. We may ask you to provide sensitive personal data from time to time. If such data is requested, you will be given additional information as to why the sensitive personal data is being requested and how it will be used. We may retain a record of any contact you make with us.


Personal Information about other individuals


If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

• give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her data;

• receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and

• give consent to any transfer of his/her data


Information from third parties


Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources, which will be added to the information already held about you in order for us to help supply our services to you.


Information that will be collected automatically


Cookies: We may monitor your use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you use the Website, which pages you go to and traffic data. This information helps to build a profile of users to the Website. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on the use of cookies on the Website, please see the sections on cookies below.


Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use the Website. For example, we may collect information on the type of mobile device that you are using and its unique device identifier (for example, the IMEI number, the device’s mobile phone number, or the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface), the type of mobile browser that you are using, the mobile operating system that you are using, mobile network information and the time zone setting.


How your personal data will be used


We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

• to help identify you and address any enquiries you have with us;

• administration;

• marketing—see ‘Marketing’, below;

• fraud prevention and detection; • service fulfilment and billing;

• reviewing your application for employment if this is what your enquiry concerns; and

• to notify you of any changes to the Website or to our services that may affect you.


What is our lawful basis or ground for using your personal data?


Under laws that are designed to protect your personal data, we need to have what is called a lawful basis or ground each time we use, share or otherwise process your personal data.


By reading and agreeing to this Privacy and Cookie Policy, you are consenting to us processing your personal data as detailed within this Policy. We may also need to process your personal data to comply with any legal obligations which may be applicable. Likewise, we may process your personal data where this is in the public interest or it is to protect your vital interests, but this will only be in very rare circumstances.


In most cases, our processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our services to you.


Fusion Energy Insights may pass your personal data to third-party service providers providing contractual services to us, such as web hosting, delivering subscriptions, developing or supporting products and features, list processing, sending email messages on our behalf, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. Fusion Energy Insights provides such service providers only with the information they need to perform their services and subject to appropriate contractual protections.


Marketing


If you have provided your consent to receive news updates from us, we may contact you by mail, telephone or email about news and updates regarding Fusion Energy Insights/Future Fire Communications Limited that may be of interest to you. You have the right at any time to stop receiving news updates and to request us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the “unsubscribe” link that is at the bottom of all emails. 


Disclosure of your personal data


We may disclose your personal data to:

• other companies that become partners or part of a group with Fusion Energy Insights or Future Fire Communications Limited;

• a third party who acquires Future Fire Communications Limited or acquires substantially all of its assets, in which case the personal data shall be one of the acquired assets;

• our agents and service providers;

• law enforcement and regulatory agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity or as otherwise required by applicable law.


Keeping your data secure


We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example we will store your personal data on secure servers.


While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.


Transfers of data outside the EEA


Future Fire Communications is an international company. In order to provide the services that we offer, Future Fire Communications may need to transfer parts of your personal information to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it, or where you are viewing this website for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This may entail a transfer of your information from the UK to a country outside of the UK.


For locations outside of the UK/EEA and personally identifying information is involved, data will only be held or transferred to locations that are deemed to have adequate protections for personal data.


What you can do to keep your information safe


Where you have a user account for the Site it remains your responsibility:

• To log off or exit from the Site when not using it;

• To ensure no-one else uses the Site while your device is logged on to the Site (including by logging on to your device through a mobile, Wi-Fi or shared access connection you are using);

• To keep your password or other access information secret. Your password and log in details are personal to you and should not be given to anyone else or used to provide shared access for example over a network. You should use a password which is unique to your use of the Site – do not use the same password as you use for another website or email account; and,

• To maintain good internet security.


If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses in the UK.


Monitoring


We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of general compliance, training and fraud prevention.


Your Rights


We will collect and store information about you, as detailed above. You will be provided with opportunities to consent to this Privacy and Cookie Policy and marketing when you provide your personal details to us. You can change your mind, remove or add your consent at any time.


You have the right of access to your personal records or other information that we hold about you. There is no administrative charge for this service.


You have the right to rectify any errors in the data we hold about you.


You have the right to have the data we hold about you erased.


If you wish us to continue to store your information but wish us to keep your data separate and not process it in any way, please let us know.


You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may also specify that you object to direct marketing by particular channels such as by email or telephone. If this is the case, please specify the channels you are objecting to in your communications with us.


You have the right to data portability. If you wish to obtain your data for your own purposes across different services, please use the contact details below.


To revise your consent, access, amend or remove your records or assert any of your rights set out above, you should send your request by email to us at [email protected]


These rights may not apply in all situations or in relation to all types of processing. Please see the ICO website for further information on the above rights:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


You will need to provide proof of identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and specify the personal data you want access to, amended or removed.


How long we will store your data


We will store your data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing. The data may be deleted in the following circumstances for example:

• You have withdrawn your consent to data processing;

• The original purpose for processing the data is no longer relevant or cannot be performed anymore; or

• The data is no longer up to date or accurate.


Children


If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.
To ensure the privacy and safety of children, Future Fire Communications Limited will not knowingly collect data on children without the consent of the parent or guardian.


Changes to this privacy policy


We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link on this site's home page. Your continued use of this site indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy. 


Data Protection Supervisory Authority


The Data Protection Supervisory Authority will be the Data Protection Supervisory Authority that is local to you in your country as the data subject. In the United Kingdom, the authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the United States, there is no national authority as of the date of this privacy policy but the Federal Trade Commission has the authority to issue and enforce privacy regulations in specific areas. 



EXTERNAL LINKS


Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally-linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. 



SOCIAL MEDIA


Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.


We invite you to share your participation and purchases with this site with your contacts. If you choose to use social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Instagram, you will be allowing interaction with these platforms or other external platforms directly from this site, and in the process you may be sharing certain profile elements, including your comments. 



CONTACT


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us on [email protected]


Last updated: 5th May 2022 



intelligent debate - interactive Q&A - thought leaders - discussion - expert speakers